San Diego County Sheriff’s Department

9621 Ridgehaven Court • San Diego, CA 92123

San Diego Sheriff’s Most Wanted

Pablo Duran

AKA: Pablo Lorenzo, Pablo Duran-Gutierrez, Michael Cox

Date of Birth:9-06-1984

Height/Weight:5’9” 190 pounds

Hair/Eyes:Black/ Brown

Warrant:CN3743383 – $2 Million Bail

Charges:
187 PC Murder

Be on the lookout for murder suspect Pablo Duran. He is wanted by the Sheriff's Homicide Detail in connection with a case in Vista. If you see him, call 9-1-1. DO NOT APPROACH HIM. HE IS CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS. Duran is known to hangout in the North County and has contacts in Vista, Escondido and Oceanside. He also has ties to San Bernardino and Riverside Counties. He has several tattoos, including a crown/tiara on the left side of his neck and horns on his forehead. He also has tattoos on his forearms. The murder happened on June 7th in the 2200 block of San Clemente Avenue in Vista. Construction workers found the body of 51-year-old Robert Pierro when they entered the home. Pierro had trauma in the upper portion of his body. The Sheriff's Homicide Detail is working with the San Diego Fugitive Task Force to locate Duran.

Anyone with information that may assist in the arrest of this person is asked to make notification in one of the following ways:

  • Call 911 if an emergency situation exists
  • Call the Sheriff's Homicide Detail at (858) 974-2321
  • For non-emergencies, you may call the Sheriff’s Communications Center at (858) 565-5200.
  • You may call San Diego Crime Stoppers at (888) 580-8477. You can remain anonymous and some cases may carry a reward.
  • Use the Crime Stoppers Online Tip Reporting site

Do not approach or try to apprehend any subject appearing in the Sheriff’s Most Wanted.