San Diego County Sheriff’s Department

9621 Ridgehaven Court • San Diego, CA 92123

San Diego Sheriff’s Most Wanted

Zaruen Hernandez-Gonzalez

AKA:Zaruen Gonzalez Hernandez

Date of Birth:12-02-1984

Height/Weight:6’00” 180 pounds

Hair/Eyes:Black / Brown

Warrant:CN347146 - Bail: $1 million

Charges:
664/187 PC Attempted Murder

A felony warrant was issued in July 2015 for Zaruen Hernandez-Gonzalez DOB 12/02/1984 for attempted murder. Gonzalez shot and severely injured a victim during a family dispute in San Marcos, California. Gonzalez endangered his child who was present during the incident. Gonzalez interchanges his last names between Hernandez and Gonzalez. He has a tattoo with the letter “Z” on his shoulder. He has resided in San Marcos and north county areas and worked as a cook. He may have fled to Mexico. Gonzalez should be considered armed and dangerous.

The warrant is issued under the ame Zaruen Gonzalez Hernandez

Anyone with information that may assist in the arrest of this person is asked to make notification in one of the following ways:

  • Call 911 if an emergency situation exists
  • For non-emergencies, you may call the Sheriff’s Communications Center at (858) 565-5200.
  • You may call San Diego Crime Stoppers at (888) 580-8477. You can remain anonymous and some cases may carry a reward.
  • Use the Crime Stoppers Online Tip Reporting site

Do not approach or try to apprehend any subject appearing in the Sheriff’s Most Wanted.