San Diego County Sheriff’s Department

9621 Ridgehaven Court • San Diego, CA 92123

San Diego Sheriff’s Most Wanted

Demetrius Bernard ROBERTSON

AKA: Demetrius Roberson

Date of Birth:1-19-1992

Height/Weight:5’9” 165 pounds

Hair/Eyes:Black/ Brown

Warrant:CS288596 – No Bail
SCD249415 – No Bail

Charges:
4532(B) PC Escape
664/211 PC Attempted Armed Robbery

Be on the lookout for Demetrius B. Robertson, a.k.a. Demetrius Roberson, who escaped custody from Facility Eight, a medium security facility next to George Bailey Detention Facility in Otay Mesa on August 21, 2016. Only inmates classified as “low-medium security” are housed at Facility Eight. Robertson was last seen wearing a black sweatshirt and a baseball cap. He has a tattoo of a crown on his chest and a small scar above his left eye. Robertson is known to frequent the communities of Chula Vista, College Grove and Chollas View. If you see Robertson, do NOT approach him. He is considered ARMED AND DANGEROUS. Call 9-1-1 immediately. The San Diego County Sheriff’s Department is working in conjunction with the San Diego Fugitive Task Force and seeking any information on his whereabouts.

Anyone with information that may assist in the arrest of this person is asked to make notification in one of the following ways:

  • Call 911 if an emergency situation exists
  • For non-emergencies, you may call the Sheriff’s Communications Center at (858) 565-5200.
  • You may call San Diego Crime Stoppers at (888) 580-8477. You can remain anonymous and some cases may carry a reward.
  • Use the Crime Stoppers Online Tip Reporting site

Do not approach or try to apprehend any subject appearing in the Sheriff’s Most Wanted.